Pili and Menard headline AABC all-state honors

Alissa Pili and Sullivan Menard named 2019 Gatorade Basketball Players of the Year for the state of Alaska.

ANCHORAGE (KTUU) - The Knight’s Taxidermy/Alaska Association of Basketball Coaches released their 2019 all-state high school basketball teams on Wednesday. According to the AABC, teams are selected based on ballots received by coaches in each class.

4A Boys

Player of the Year: Sullivan Menard, Colony
Coach of the Year: Chuck Martin, East Anchorage

First team:
Sullivan Menard, Colony
Daniel Headdings, Wasilla
Kaeleb Johnson, East Anchorage
Patrick McMahon, Colony
Isaiah Moses, Dimond

Second team:
Diques Esaw, West Anchorage
Evan Hoosier, Dimond
Chris Lee, Ketchikan
Marcus Lee, Ketchikan
Jaron Williams, East Anchorage

Third team:
Jeremiah Hersrud, Colony
Rashad King, Bartlett
Jamari Lawrence, West Anchorage
Bishop Tosi, Bartlett
Jersey Truesdell, Soldotna

4A Girls

Player of the Year: Alissa Pili, Dimond
Coach of the Year: Clarence Smith, Bartlett

First team:
Alissa Pili, Dimond
Chasity Horn, Chugiak
Sierra Tate, West Valley
Ituau Tuisaula, Soldotna
Amelia Uhila, Bartlett

Second team:
Bella Hays, Wasilla
Nyeniea John, West Anchorage
Skye Miller, East Anchorage
Eva Palmer, Chugiak
Ellen Silva, West Valley

Third team:
Brittani Blossom, Soldotna
Arianna Camacho-Villafuerte, Dimond
Olivia Davies, Wasilla
Caitlin Pusich, Juneau-Douglas
Ella Roberts, Lathrop

3A Boys

Player of the Year: Orlando Lozano, Anchorage Christian
Coach of the Year: Todd Wegner, Valdez

First team:
Orlando Lozano, Anchorage Christian
Isaac Garcia, Monroe Catholic
Danilo Guzman, Anchorage Christian
Logan Heckathorn, Valdez
Bennett Hinkle, Valdez

Second team:
Jalen Freeman, Valdez
Izak Lohrke, Monroe
Brandon Matthews, Barrow
Fredrick Onochie, Anchorage Christian
Matthew Scarboro, Eielson

Third team:
Anthony Fruean, Barrow
Demarcus Hall-Scriven, Anchorage Christian
Gareth Hansen, Nome
Nathan Ivanoff, Grace Christian
Jace Kornstad, Nikiski

3A Girls

Player of the Year: Bethany Carstens, Nikiski
Coach of the Year: David Wightman, Galena

First team:
Bethany Carstens, Nikiski
Pearle Green, Galena
Mary Kate Parks, Anchorage Christian
Destiny Reimers, Anchorage Christian
Jordan Todd, Anchorage Christian

Second team:
Jordan Ahgeak, Barrow
Sanora Bell, Mt. Edgecumbe
Tessa Binder, Grace Christian
Jaycie Calvert, Kenai
Abby Forrester, Sitka

Third team:
Alanna Conwell, Kotzebue
Elizabeth Green, Galena
Kastyn Lie, Nome
Mykalla Pickard, Anchorage Christian
Brooke Satathite, Kenai

2A Boys

Player of the Year: Aidan Ivanoff, Unalakleet
Coach of the Year: James Fields, Glennallen

First team:
Aidan Ivanoff, Unalakleet
Christian Adams, Cordova
Aidan Fields, Glennallen
Desmond King, Metlekatla
Trevor Wilson, Unalaska

Second team:
Jalen Cannon, Tikigaq
Kirby Faverty, Haines
Connor Hudson, Metlekatla
Henry Kowunna, Tikigaq
Landon Sandhofer, Petersburg

Third team:
Revyn Almquist, Tok
Riley Blatchey, Wrangell
Kaiden Graves, Cordova
Gabe Jones, Glennallen
Trevor Miller, Wrangell

2A Girls

Player of the Year: Bridgett Oviok, Tikigaq
Coach of the Year: Brad Sjostedt, Cordova

First team:
Bridget Oviok, Tikigaq
Abby Bourgeois, Cordova
Kaylyn Easterly, Wrangell
Julie Frankson, Nenana
Alexis Russell, Metlekatla

Second team:
Ashley Agwiak, Nenana
Helen Decker, Wrangell
Anna Lorence, Glennallen
Anecia Rivers, Scammon Bay
Kayla Villamor, Unalaska

Third team:
Ashley Hansen, Craig
Kendra Kapotak, Dillingham
Angela Lane, Tikigaq
Jewel Wilson, Unalakleet
Hailey Wilson, Unalaska

1A Boys

Player of the Year: Edward Kokeok, Shishmaref
Coach of the Year: Steve Klaich, Nikolaevsk

First team:
Edward Kokeok, Shishmaref
Malachi Bradley, Tanana
Elijah Kulowiyi, Savoonga
Graydon Severian, King Cove
Michael Trail, Nikolaevsk

Second team:
Eric Daniels, Elim
Gary Gould, King Cove
Garrett Koch, Ninilchik
Trevor Savetilik, Shaktoolik
Fred Sinnok, Shishmaref

Third team:
Ian Dewey, Koyuk
Jacob Duarte, King Cove
Brendon Gregory, Lumen Christi
Karl Smith, Sand Point
Joel Swanberg, Birchwood

Fourth team:
Randy Bruns, Brevig Mission
Ray Egoak, Akiak
Darin Morry, Nunimuit
Russell Saccheus, Elim
Alvin Washington, St. Michael

1A Girls

Player of the Year: Elaina Mack, King Cove
Coach of the Year: Gary Lamar, King Cove

First team:
Elaina Mack, King Cove
Jalaya Duarte, King Cove
Elizabeth Fefelov, Nikolaevsk
Sarah Stenek, Shishmaref
Allyson Takak, Shaktoolik

Second team:
Felicia Ione, White Mountain
Shea Matthias, Stebbins
Emma Nakak, St. Michael
Sonja Ningeulook, Shishmaref
Adara Warren, Cook Inlet Academy

Third team:
Jazmyn Byfuglien, Tri Valley
Sharlyna Gologergen, Savoonga
Renae Matthias, Stebbins
Kayla Morgan, Aniak
Markiana Yakunin, Nikolaevsk

Fourth team:
Angel Commack, Noorvik
Taya Marvin, Klawock
Johanna Prince, St. Mary’s
Malory Smith Turpin, Klawock
Lindsay Weyanna, Teller