South dominates Region IV wrestling tournament

Anchorage (KTUU) South gets the win in the region IV wrestling tournament held Saturday, December 8th at Bartlett high school.

The standings of the tournament are as follows for the team category:
1. South Anchorage 554.0
2. East Anchorage 212.0
3. West Anchorage 197.0
4. Bartlett 152.0
5. Chugiak 127.0
6. Eagle River 103.0
7. Dimond 76.0
8. Service 72.5

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
- GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS -
-103 weight class
- 1st place: Gia Unterberger Chugiak
- 112 weight class
-1st place: Ashley Andrews Eagle River
- 2nd place: Eva Sherman-Dawe Dimond
-119 weight class
- 1st place: Tatiana Green East
- 2nd place:Alyssa Andrews Eagle River
- 3rd place: Carson Adams West
- 125 weight class
- 1st place: Emma Knapp West
- 2nd place: Kyla Trout Eagle River
- 130 weight class
- 1st place: Shelby Ottum South
- 2nd place: Evelyn Montero Eagle River
- 135 weight class
- 1st place: Bradyn Boswell Eagle River
- 2nd place: Victoriah Haakenson South
-145 weight class
- 1st place: Bradyn Boswell Eagle River
- 2nd place: Victoriah Haakenson South
- 160 weight class
- 1st place: Madison Ellis South
- 2nd place: Jessica Martinez Service
- 3rd place: Natalie Piscoya West
-189 weight class
- 1st place: Jayleen Sekona South
- 2nd place: Theresia Vaafuti West
- 235 weight class
-1st place: Ashlan Tisega West
- BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS -
-103 weight class
- 1st place: Adam Concepcion South
- 2nd place: Benjamin Pope East
- 3rd place: Avery White Eagle River
- 4th place: Daveon Parton East
- 5th place: Angus Hays South
- 6th place: Koyla Beagley West
- 112 weight class
-1st Place - Aedyn Concepcion South
- 2nd place: Duane Chavis Bartlett
- 3rd place: Colter Hansen Bartlett
- 4th place: Tony Inguagiato Chugiak
- 5th place: Ryan Smith South
- 6th place: Kristoff Beagley West
-119 weight class
- 1st place: Isaac Hill Bartlett
- 2nd place" Chad Hakala South
- 3rd place: Taylor Mcalpin South
- 4th place: Emilio Mangrobang West
- 5th place: Joshua Lewandowski Eagle River
- 6th place: Samual Carpenter East
- 125 weight class
- 1st place: Niko Mayo South
- 2nd place: Simon Keffalos South
- 3rd place: Octavius McCleskey East
- 4th place: Jesse Romesburg Dimond
- 5th place: Jordan Delacruz Eagle River
- 6th place: Isaac Pang West
- 130 weight class
- 1st place: Jacob Shack South
- 2nd place: Ethan Staples South
- 3rd place: Carl Malagodi West
- 4th place: Steven Saephan Bartlett
- 5th place: Tristan Petrykievicz Chugiak
- 6th place: Alex Hoppe Service
- 135 weight class
- 1st place: Riley Harris South
- 2nd place: Theo Cha South
- 4th place: Cameron Peck Chugiak
- 4th place: Haysen Madrid East
- 5th place: Brandon Davis West
- 6th place - Calvin Daugherty Chugiak
- 140 weight class
- 1st place: Wayne Mellon East
- 2nd place: Jack Debrecht-Mowry South
- 3rd place: Gabriel Deville Dimond
- 4th place: Tomas Niebles Chugiak
- 5th place: Ian Llaneza West
- 6th place: Jackson Ellinwood South
- 145 weight class
- 1st place: Brandon DeYarmon South
- 2nd place: Sergio Cuellar Service
- 3rd place: Jedi Patzke South
- 4th place: Zion Orchitt East
- 5th place: Athan Larson West
- 6th place: Dylan Silook-Apatiki Bartlett
- 152 weight class
- 1st place: Christian Hudson South
- 2nd place: Rylan Randolph-Oxholm Dimond
- 3rd place: Andrew Green Service
- 4th place: Javier Owens-Zavala Bartlett
- 5th place: James Salter Eagle River
- 6th place: Daniel Brooks Chugiak
- 160 weight class
- 1st place: Spencer Martin South
- 2nd place: Michael Chaput South
- 3rd place: Quentin Owens East
- 4th place: Kaimen Cutway Service
- 5th place: Tysen Trevino Chugiak
- 6th place: Jaron Alf Eagle River
- 171 weight class
- 1st place: Jacob Anderson South
- 2nd place: Hayden Brinkman South
- 3rd place: Daniel Mokom East
- 4th place: Dillon Dochnahl Bartlett
- 5th place: Colton Copelin West
- 6th place: Iotu Momoisea West
- 189 weight class
- 1st place: Daniel Niebles Chugiak
- 2nd place: Dorian Mellon South
- 3rd place: Owen Merrill Dimond
- 4th place: Onosai Vaafuti West
- 5th place: Britten Hamilton South
- 6th place: Carl Pugay Bartlett
- 215 weight class
- 1st place: Kelton Mock West
- 2nd place: Andrew Hamilton Eagle River
- 3rd place: Elias Roehl-Paredes West
- 4th place: Michael Caywood Eagle River
- 5th place: Ikaika Vaivai East
- 6th place: Aiden Davis South
- 285 weight class
- 1st place: Henry Saafi South
- 2nd place: Poe Vaafuti West
- 3rd place: Jacob Gariepy East
- 4th place: Nicholas Lilomaiava Bartlett
- 5th place: John Fitzpatrick East
- 6th place: Jaron Cole II Bartlett

The ASAA state wrestling tournament will begin December 14th and go through December 15th at the Alaska Airlines Center.