Lathrop wins division one state wrestling championship

By  | 

ANCHORAGE, AK (KTUU) After a weekend that culiminated with an entire season's worth of work, Lathrop took the division one state wrestling crown. Coming in second was Colony and in third was South.

Moving over to division two, Bethel took first place, with Homer in second and Barrow in third.

In girls wrestling, Mount Edgecumbe takes first, followed by North Pole in second and South in third.

Division I Individual Results:
- 98 lb :
1st Place - Adam Concepcion of South Anchorage High School
2nd Place - Jeremy Bockert of Lathrop
3rd Place - TJ Clapp of Colony High School
4th Place - Garrett Blydenburgh of Palmer High School
5th Place - JACK FULLER of Wasilla High School
6th Place - Andrew Killian-Dalrymple of Lathrop
-106 lb:
1st Place - Aedyn Concepcion of South Anchorage High School
2nd Place - Jared Hopkins of Colony High School
3rd Place - Rett Gallagher of Colony High School
4th Place - Logan Craig of Soldotna
5th Place - Roberto Lechuga Porras of Lathrop
6th Place - Collin Blank of Eagle River High School
-113 lb:
1st Place - Marcus Riedlinger of Colony High School
2nd Place - Jacob Spencer of Lathrop
3rd Place - Aidan Ehmann of Colony High School
4th Place - Patrick Rauwolf of Ketchikan High School
5th Place - Wesley Fraker of Wasilla High School
6th Place - Jahrease Mays of Thunder Mountain
-120 lb:
1st Place - Gideon Hutchison of Soldotna
2nd Place - Alexander Logsdon of Wasilla High School
3rd Place - Vincent Cramer of Colony High School
4th Place - Niko Mayo of South Anchorage High School
5th Place - Darinn Peterson of North Pole
6th Place - AustIn Kraft of Eagle River High School
-126 lb:
1st Place - Rush Fannon of Colony High School
2nd Place - Jacob Shack of South Anchorage High School
3rd Place - Michah Mathis of Wasilla High School
4th Place - Theo Cha of South Anchorage High School
5th Place - Jordan Sanchez of Lathrop
6th Place - Kayden Payne of Colony High School
-132 lb:
1st Place - Kobe Ames of Lathrop
2nd Place - Brayden Linne of Ketchikan High School
3rd Place - Sam Sisco of Colony High School
4th Place - Riley Harris of South Anchorage High School
5th Place - Matthew Sanchez of Lathrop
6th Place - Christion Alexander of Wasilla High School
-138 lb:
1st Place - Isaiah Elvsaas of Wasilla High School
2nd Place - Micah Ee of South Anchorage High School
3rd Place - Jordan Opp of Lathrop
4th Place - Caedon Ott of Lathrop
5th Place - Shaun Walton of Kodiak
6th Place - Isaac Coon of West Valley
-145 lb:
1st Place - Westley Bockert of Lathrop
2nd Place - Spencer Martin of South Anchorage High School
3rd Place - Trace Severson of Colony High School
4th Place - Grant Burningham of Eagle River High School
5th Place - Brandon Deyarmon of South Anchorage High School
6th Place - Sage Martin of Lathrop
-152 lb:
1st Place - Andrue Shepersky of Wasilla High School
2nd Place - Bechler Metcalf of Soldotna
3rd Place - Hunter Bleakney of Palmer High School
4th Place - Wyatt Story of Lathrop
5th Place - Rylan Randolph-Oxholm of Dimond
6th Place - Nathan Kisgen of Lathrop
-160 lb:
1st Place - Joshua Nummer of Kodiak
2nd Place - Zachary Tolver of Lathrop
3rd Place - Jason Watkins of Palmer High School
4th Place - Jacob Anderson of South Anchorage High School
5th Place - Zion Rogers of Palmer High School
6th Place - Cody Gamble of Colony High School
-170 lb:
1st Place - Eric Christy of Colony High School
2nd Place - Levi Farris of Palmer High School
3rd Place - Tyler Farless of Service High School Cougars
4th Place - Daniel Niebles of Chugiak High School
5th Place - Josiah Opp of Lathrop
6th Place - Zach Kosa of Lathrop
-182 lb:
1st Place - Caleb Hopkins of Colony High School
2nd Place - Auston Vreeland of Dimond
3rd Place - Jeffrey Glynn of Palmer High School
4th Place - Chad Edwards of Lathrop
5th Place - Mark Fisher of North Pole
6th Place - Coa Gamble of Colony High School
-195 lb:
1st Place - Bradley Antesberger of North Pole
2nd Place - Simon Ganchenko of Colony High School
3rd Place - Byron Dunham of Kenai Central High School
4th Place - Riley Sweet of South Anchorage High School
5th Place - Tyrese Finley of Lathrop
6th Place - Cameron Harris of Ketchikan High School
-220 lb:
1st Place - Carl Tupou of Thunder Mountain
2nd Place - Jason Edwards of Lathrop
3rd Place - Christian Kurka of Palmer High School
4th Place - Maximus Stokes of Wasilla High School
5th Place - Tyler Cross of South Anchorage High School
6th Place - Kaden Caldarera of Service High School Cougars
-285 lb:
1st Place - Poe Vaafuti of West Anchorage
2nd Place - John Faletagoai of Dimond
3rd Place - Lucas Santana of Palmer High School
4th Place - Henry Saafi of South Anchorage High School
5th Place - Makiah Stafford of Eagle River High School
6th Place - John Fitzpatrick of East Anchorage High School
Division Two Results:
-98 lb:
1st Place - Caleb O`Hara of Anchorage Christian Schools
2nd Place - James Paris of Redington Sr. Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place - Clay Petersen of Seward High School
4th Place - Stephen Maxie of Napaskiak
5th Place - Sylvin Carter of Eielson High School
6th Place - Ivan Blunka of New Stuyahok
-106 lb:
1st Place - Deven Perez of Eielson High School
2nd Place - Jarius Allain of Bethel
3rd Place - Jonathan Barratt of Wrangell Wolves
4th Place - Jude Merriner of Grace Christian School
5th Place - Darius Tilden of Dillingham High School
6th Place - Luke Hofacker of Anchorage Christian Schools
-113 lb:
1st Place - Thomas Dyment of Bethel
2nd Place - Maxim Kusnetsov of Voznesenka
3rd Place - Michael Hatch of Kotzebue High School
4th Place - Matthew Bohlman of Anchorage Christian Schools
5th Place - Anthony Librado of Barrow High School
6th Place - Jimmy Nicolai of Dillingham High School
-120 lb:
1st Place - Seth Inama of Homer High School Mariners
2nd Place - Blunka Blunka Jr. of New Stuyahok
3rd Place - Seth Smith of Bethel
4th Place - Justin Dye of Dillingham High School
5th Place - Moses Korth of Glennallen High School
6th Place - Jonathan Kirby of Redington Sr. Jr/Sr High School
-126 lb:
1st Place - Riley Rust of Monroe Catholic High School
2nd Place - Wayne Newman of Homer High School Mariners
3rd Place - Jason Montes of Delta
4th Place - Mathew Hunter of Bethel
5th Place - Teagen Schwartz of Petersburg
6th Place - Colton Dow of Grace Christian School
-132 lb:
1st Place - Luciano Fasulo of Homer High School Mariners
2nd Place - Jesse Noden of Dillingham High School
3rd Place - Dustin Ruckman of Unalaska
4th Place - Elden Cross of Nome High School
5th Place - Sean Dorsey of Glennallen High School
6th Place - Matthew de la Cruz Jr of Kotzebue High School
-138 lb:
1st Place - Mose Hayes of Homer High School Mariners
2nd Place - Kye Pearce of Hutchison High School
3rd Place - Leon Evon of Mt. Edgecumbe High School
4th Place - Dillon Chaney of Dillingham High School
5th Place - Damien Jessup of Houston
6th Place - Dia Martishev of Voznesenka
-145 lb:
1st Place - Hayden Lieb of Bethel
2nd Place - Jonas Heppe of Klawock High School
3rd Place - Ben Cross of Nome High School
4th Place - Aengus Bancroft of Glennallen High School
5th Place - Ian Jenson of Wrangell Wolves
6th Place - Graham Staley of Eielson High School
-152 lb:
1st Place - Mian Alexie-Leonard of Bethel
2nd Place - James Heppe of Klawock High School
3rd Place - Sid Fleming of Sitka High School
4th Place - Hunter Wiederspohn of Wrangell Wolves
5th Place - Michael Kuentzel of Grace Christian School
6th Place - Calvin Miller of Barrow High School
-160 lb:
1st Place - Michael Lucas of Holy Rosary Academy
2nd Place - Kyler Sumauang of Sitka High School
3rd Place - Gabe Martin of Grace Christian School
4th Place - Bryan Castle of Craig High School
5th Place - Mathew Ferguson of Bethel
6th Place - Kael Gerlach of Glennallen High School
-170 lb:
1st Place - Caden Gerlach of Glennallen High School
2nd Place - Justin Ward of Aniak
3rd Place - Ethan Roetman of Kotzebue High School
4th Place - Chris Cudaback of Homer High School Mariners
5th Place - Anthony Kalugin of Voznesenka
6th Place - Omar Powers of Delta
-182 lb:
1st Place - Evan Bockman of Grace Christian School
2nd Place - Tristen Cook of Homer High School Mariners
3rd Place - Aiden Jolley of Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School
4th Place - Sven Williams of Bethel
5th Place - Talon Shaishnikoff of Unalaska
6th Place - Sam Jenkins of Dillingham High School
-195 lb:
1st Place - Levi King of Homer High School Mariners
2nd Place - Sione Tuifua of Barrow High School
3rd Place - Kayden Bird of Craig High School
4th Place - Seth Henning of Unalaska
5th Place - Nikit Anufriev of Voznesenka
6th Place - Jack Hyatt of Kotzebue High School
-220 lb:
1st Place - Tanner Clark of Monroe Catholic High School
2nd Place - Kyle Wells of Homer High School Mariners
3rd Place - Arthur Freitas of Mt. Edgecumbe High School
4th Place - Benjamin Joe Heather of Barrow High School
5th Place - Andrew Wilson of Aniak
6th Place - Elijah Lindley of Bethel
-285 lb:
1st Place - Haley Osborne of Mt. Edgecumbe High School
2nd Place - Dylan Jackson of Houston
3rd Place - Oneahi Talaiasi of Barrow High School
4th Place - Vakameilalo Tuifua of Barrow High School
5th Place - Ryan Smith of Bethel
6th Place - Mathew Faoasau of Unalaska

Girls Wrestling Final Results:
-106G:
1st Place - Kailey Fowlkes of North Pole
2nd Place - Jolie Lucas of Eielson High School
3rd Place - Cate Gomez of Dillingham High School
4th Place - Celeste Katcheak of Stebbins
5th Place - Dellarae Charlie of Bethel
6th Place - Megan German of Houston
-113G:
1st Place - Elizabeth Schumaker of North Pole
2nd Place - KRISTINA GERASIMYUK of Wasilla High School
3rd Place - Starr Erikson of Nome High School
4th Place - Jolyn Toyomura of Petersburg
5th Place - Breeze Anderson of Bartlett High
6th Place - Zoe Covington of Colony High School
-120G:
1st Place - Alex Moseley of Homer High School Mariners
2nd Place - Raeann Jackson of North Pole
3rd Place - Laura Ekada of Mt. Edgecumbe High School
4th Place - Tatiana Green of East Anchorage High School
5th Place - Jessie Merrick of Houston
6th Place - Katlynn Powell of East Anchorage High School
-132G:
1st Place - Shelby Ottum of South Anchorage High School
2nd Place - Brystel Charlie of Mt. Edgecumbe High School
3rd Place - Teeana Nicholia of Palmer High School
4th Place - Adrienne Toyukak of Service High School Cougars
5th Place - Andrea Prince of Mt. Edgecumbe High School
6th Place - Madison Worth of Soldotna
-145G:
1st Place - McKenzie Cook of Homer High School Mariners
2nd Place - Madison Ellis of South Anchorage High School
3rd Place - Amanda Wylie of Soldotna
4th Place - Kelly O`Brien of Bethel
5th Place - Sierra Tucker of Nome High School
6th Place - Nailah Bealer of Eielson High School
-160G:
1st Place - Sydnee Kimber of Mt. Edgecumbe High School
2nd Place - Eve Negovanna of Barrow High School
3rd Place - Alaina Pete of Mt. Edgecumbe High School
4th Place - Maleah Vint of West Anchorage
5th Place - Haley Ulroan of Mt. Edgecumbe High School
6th Place - Justina Wilson of Scammon Bay
-182G:
1st Place - Agatha Andrews of Mt. Edgecumbe High School
2nd Place - Tina Conwell of Kotzebue High School
3rd Place - Thereisa Vaafuti of West Anchorage
4th Place - Mikayla Kameroff of Mt. Edgecumbe High School
5th Place - Kyleigha Wilson of Noatak High School
6th Place - Calista Wright of Delta
-220G:
1st Place - Rachel Moore of Shaktoolik High School
2nd Place - Jayleen Sekona of South Anchorage High School
3rd Place - Cerena Ipalook-Reich of Mt. Edgecumbe High School
4th Place - Ashlan Tisega of West Anchorage
5th Place - Jalyn Paine of Newhalen
6th Place - Cheyenne Lane of Mt. Edgecumbe High School



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus