Iditarod mushers draw starting positions for Saturday start

(KTUU)

ANCHORAGE (KTUU) - Iditarod mushers drew their starting positions Thursday evening at the 2020 Iditarod Mushers' Banquet.

The first musher out this year will be rookie musher Martin Masicotte with bib number 2. The second musher out will be Tim Pappas with bib number 3. Fan favorite Aliy Zirkle drew bib number 23, Mitch Seavey drew bib number 27, and reigning champion Pete Kaiser drew bib number 9.

The full list of the starting order can be found below:
Bib # Musher Name Sex City State Country Status

2 Martin Massicotte M St-Tite Quebec CANADA Rookie
3 Tim Pappas M Big Lake AK USA Veteran
4 Kristy Berington F Knik AK USA Veteran
5 Ramey Smyth M Willow AK USA Veteran
6 Fabio Berlusconi M Lomazzo Italy Rookie
7 Wade Marrs M Willow AK USA Veteran
8 Linwood Fiedler M Willow AK USA Veteran
9 Peter Kaiser M Bethel AK USA Veteran
10 Lev Shvarts M Willow AK USA Veteran
11 Laura Neese F McMillan MI USA Veteran
12 Lance Mackey M Fairbanks AK USA Veteran
13 Meredith Mapes F Palmer AK USA Veteran
14 Deke Naaktgeboren M Fairbanks AK USA Rookie
15 Karin Hendrickson F Wasilla AK USA Veteran
16 Richie Diehl M Aniak AK USA Veteran
17 Gabe Dunham F Willow AK USA Veteran
18 Anna Berington F Knik AK USA Veteran
19 Jason Campeau M Rocky Mountain House AB Canada Veteran
20 Travis Beals M Seward AK USA Veteran
21 Nicolas Petit M Girdwood AK USA Veteran
22 Kelly Maixner M Big Lake AK USA Veteran
23 Aliy Zirkle F Two Rivers AK USA Veteran
24 Jeff Deeter M Fairbanks AK USA Veteran
25 Aaron Burmeister M Nome/Nenana AK USA Veteran
26 Martin Buser M Big Lake AK USA Veteran
27 Mitch Seavey M Seward AK USA Veteran
28 Robert Redington M Willow AK USA Veteran
29 Matt Failor M Willow AK USA Veteran
30 Tom Knolmayer M Wasilla AK USA Veteran
31 Jessie Royer F Fairbanks AK USA Veteran
32 Mille Porsild F Denmark Rookie
33 Michelle Phillips F Tagish YT Canada Veteran
34 Jessie Holmes M Nenana AK USA Veteran
35 Joar Leifseth Ulsom M Mo i Rana Norway Veteran
36 Aaron Peck M Grande Prairie AB Canada Veteran
37 Ryan Redington M Skagway AK USA Veteran
38 Magnus Kaltenborn M Whitehorse YT Canada Veteran
39 Tom Frode Johansen M Furuflaten Norway Rookie
40 Thomas Waerner M Torpa Norway Veteran
41 Jessica Klejka F Wasilla AK USA Veteran
42 Zoya DeNure F Delta Junction AK USA Veteran
43 Monica Zappa F Kasilof AK USA Veteran
44 Brent Sass M Eureka AK USA Veteran
45 Larry Daugherty M Eagle River AK USA Veteran
46 Sean Underwood M Atlanta GA USA Rookie
47 Jeremy Keller M Knik AK USA Veteran
48 Riley Dyche M Fairbanks AK USA Rookie
49 Alan Eischens M Wasilla AK USA Veteran
50 Quince Mountain M Mountain WI USA Rookie
51 Grayson Bruton M Sterling AK USA Rookie
52 Damon Ramaker M Fountain MN USA Rookie
53 Dennis Kananowicz M Tolsona AK USA Veteran
54 Robert Bundtzen M Anchorage AK USA Veteran
55 Jim Lanier M Chugiak AK USA Veteran
56 Nils Hahn M Nome AK USA Veteran
57 Kaci Murringer F Willow AK USA Rookie
58 Paige Drobny F Cantwell AK USA Veteran